Genus: Nerodia

There are currently 21 recognized species & subspecies of this wide-spread, North American native snake. Often confused with Agkistrodon sp. (Cottonmouths) due to its heavy body and sometimes flattened head. Here we will define each of the 21 species.

1. Nerodia clarkii

Common name: Saltmarsh Snake

2. Nerodia clarkii clarkii

Common name: Saltmarsh Snake
View images »
Image © 2004 Brad Moon

3. Nerodia clarkii compressicauda

Common name: Mangrove Saltmarsh Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2004 John White

4. Nerodia clarkii taeniata

Common name: Atlantic Saltmarsh Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2013 Donald Filipiak

5. Nerodia cyclopion

Common name: Mississippi Green Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2007 Paul Hampton

6. Nerodia erythrogaster

Common name: Plain-Bellied Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2011 Todd Pierson

7. Nerodia fasciata

Common name: Southern Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2007 Paul Hampton

8. Nerodia fasciata confluens

Common name: Broad-Banded Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2011 Todd Pierson
Image © 2011 Todd Pierson

9. Nerodia fasciata fasciata

Common name: Banded Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2011 Todd Pierson
Image © 2008 Steven Prutzman

10. Nerodia fasciata pictiventris

Common name: Florida Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2008 Steven Prutzman
Image © 2009 Richard D. Bartlett

11. Nerodia floridana

Common name: Florida Green Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2009 Richard D. Bartlett

12. Nerodia harteri

Common name: Brazos River Watersnake

13. Nerodia paucimaculata

Common name: Concho Watersnake

14. Nerodia rhombifer

Common name: Diamond-Backed Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2004 Brad Moon

15. Nerodia rhombifer rhombifer

Common name: Northern Diamond-Backed Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2006 Paul Hampton

16. Nerodia sipedon

Common name: Common Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2005 Wolfgang Wuster

17. Nerodia sipedon insularum

Common name: Lake Erie Watersnake

18. Nerodia sipedon pleuralis

Common name: Midland Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2011 Todd Pierson

19. Nerodia sipedon sipedon

Common name: Northern Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2007 Twan Leenders

20. Nerodia sipedon williamengelsi

Common name: Carolina Watersnake

21. Nerodia taxispilota

Common name: Brown Watersnake
View images »
Image © 2011 Todd Pierson
Related:  Juvenile Ratsnakes (Pantherophis)

About

Wild Snakes : Education and Discussion My “regular” job is a web developer and I.T. nerd. I utilize these skills to maintain the WSED.org website, and build more of a social media presence for our mission. How did I get into snakes? A few years ago, I stumbled upon the Snake Identification group and really became obsessed with learning about and how to ID snakes. I joined the staff in October of 2017, and consider it a real honor. I learn so much every day from my team and our members. Our only goal is to help people learn and become as fascinated as we are with these extraordinary creatures. I’m also raising my daughter to love snakes as much as I do!

View all posts by

Leave a Reply